At Kaplan Employment Law, we specialize in defending the rights of workers in Florida who are terminated because they filed for workers' compensation.
[…] If you've been terminated after filing for workers' compensation you may be a victim of workers' compensation retaliation in Florida.
Workers' compensation retaliation in Florida occurs when an employer fires an employee because the employee files a workers' compensation claim.
The Florida Workers' Compensation Retaliation law is designed to allow employees to report workplace injuries and claim workers' compensation without fear of facing retaliation from their employer.
Florida statute section 440.205 "No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law."
If you are fired after and because you filed for or attempted to file for workers' compensation, you may have a Florida Workers' Compensation Retaliation case.
The elements of workers' compensation retaliation under Florida's Workers' Compensation Act are the following:
① Protected Activity